PrivacyPolicy

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY OF Online Learners Limited

Application and Scope

Stated below is the Privacy Policy (the "Privacy Policy") of Online Learners Limited (“Online Learners,” “we,” “our” or “us”). Online Learners Limited IS THE OWNER OF learn2write.co.uk. Except where expressly stated otherwise, this Privacy Policy applies only to information collected on learn2write Web Site and does not apply to information collected offline or otherwise outside of the WebSite.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to identify the Personal Information we may collect, describe how you can review and make changes to that Personal Information, describe how you can learn about changes to the Privacy Policy, and provide you with a mechanism to opt-out of certain marketing activities.

Please take a moment to review the terms of this Privacy Policy. Your access and use of learn2write Web Site is conditioned upon your acceptance of the terms stated herein. If you do not agree with one or more of the terms stated in this Privacy Policy, then refrain from using learn2write WebSite. From time to time, this Privacy Policy may change. You are responsible for periodically reviewing the latest Privacy Policy to remain knowledgeable of the terms that govern our collection and disclosure of information.

We also encourage you to review our Terms of Use, posted at Terms and Conditions which govern your use of the WebSite.
Please note that we reserve the right to modify, limit, add or delete, without notice, any of the services discussed in this Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect From You
We automatically collect information about your Internet connection, including but not limited to:

  • The name of the Internet domain you used to access the Internet
  • The IP address of the web site from which you linked directly to our Site
  • The content you submit
  • The date and time you accessed our Site
  • The pages you visited

This information ("Non-Personal Information") does not identify you personally. We use this Non-Personal Information to monitor the effectiveness of the Site, to identify areas of interest and to consider potential improvements to the Site.

We request that you provide certain personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") when you register to participate in services of our Website. We request that you provide name, mailing address, telephone numbers, e-mail address, and payment information such as credit card, paypal and other financial information as applicable. We also require you to submit a user name and password of your choice for future access to your information. Your user name and password is to remain confidential and you should not share this information with anyone.
How We May Use the Information We Collect

Use for Marketing Purposes.
We may use your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information (collectively, “Your Information”) for our own marketing purposes, including notifying you of special promotions, offers and events via postal mail, e-mail, telephone, text messaging, and other means. If you do not want us to use your Personal Information for marketing purposes, you may opt-out of such uses by notifying us as prescribed below.

Use for Non-Marketing Purposes.
We may use Your Information for purposes unrelated to marketing, including:

  1. responding to your inquiries, complaints and other communications;
  2. processing and fulfilling orders for and/or purchases of our services;
  3. contacting you for confirmation or customer service after you order purchases from us or after you sign up for or participate in our Web Site services;
  4. for statistical or demographic analysis;
  5. to help improve our Web Site and services;
  6. to customize your experience at our Web Site; and
  7. for any legal purpose.

Opting-out of the use of Your Information for marketing purposes will not prevent Your Information from being used for the non-marketing purposes specified above.

In the event that we engage in joint marketing efforts with third party companies, we may share Your Information with other companies in order to effectuate such marketing efforts. If you do not want us to share Your Information with other companies for marketing purposes you may opt-out of such sharing by notifying us as prescribed below.

Information Disclosed to Affiliates.
Your Information will be shared for any purpose among our departments, subsidiaries and affiliates, such purposes include, without limitation: permitting us to validate your identity; completing purchase transactions; or other legitimate non-marketing business needs.

Cookies and Web Beacons
We may utilize a website technology known as “cookies” primarily to enhance your online experience. A cookie is a small text file that contains information sent by a web site that is saved on your hard drive by your computer’s browser. Cookies can either be permanent (i.e., they remain on your computer until you delete them) or temporary (i.e., they last only until you close your browser). Cookies store information that a website may need to personalize your experience and to gather web site statistical data, such as which web pages you visit, what material you download, your Internet provider’s domain name and country, and the addresses of web site you visited immediately before and after visiting a particular web site. We use cookies to collect and store your preferences for viewing the our Web Site, such as whether you disable a particular function, so that you will not have to disable the same function on following visits. The cookie information may also be used to detect and resolve web site problems and to assist with customer support concerns.

In addition, we utilize cookies to provide a unique identifier to your computer. This helps us to generate statistics regarding usage of our Web Site, such as the percentage of repeat visitors. In situations where we have obtained Personal Information, the unique identifiers may be matched with such Personal Information. In addition, when you submit information to any Online Learners Web Site the information may be stored in a cookie on our computer and in files generated by third party vendors that assist in the processing and fulfillment of any services offered by our Web Site.

We may also use "web beacons" (also referred to as single-pixel gifs, tracking bugs, tracking pixels, pixel tags, or clear gifs) that monitor your use of our site. Web beacons (or web bugs) are small strings of code that provide a method for delivering a graphic image on a web page for the purpose of transferring data, such as the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the web beacon appears, the URL (Uniform Resource Locator) of the page on which the web beacon appears, the time the page containing the web beacon was viewed, the types of browser that fetched the web beacon and the identification number of any cookie on the computer previously placed by that server. When corresponding with you via HTML capable e-mail, web beacons let us know whether you received and opened our e-mail.

By accepting this Privacy Policy, you specifically agree to our use of cookies and web beacons as described herein. You may adjust your browser to reject cookies from us or from any other web site. Additionally, by setting your web browser to display HTML e-mails as text only, you may be able to prevent the use of some web beacons. Please consult the "Help" section of your browser for more information. However, certain areas this Web Site can only be accessed in conjunction with cookies or similar devices and you should be aware that disabling cookies or similar devices might prevent you from accessing some of our content.

Security of Information
While we strives to secure your Personal Information, even reasonable security measures do not guarantee the security of any information you transmit via the internet, including information submitted to our Web Site. We cannot guarantee that information it seeks to protect will be protected under all circumstances, including those beyond its reasonable control. By accessing this Web Site, you agree that you transmit information to us via our Web Site at your own risk.
How You Can Access and/or Correct Your Information.
If you wish to opt out of receiving solicitations from us or wish to correct Your Information, email us at contact@learn2write.co.uk and inform us of your preferences, or write to:
Attn: PrivacyPolicy
Online Learners Limited
7-15 Greatorex Street
London, E1 5NF
To Users Outside of the United Kingdom
The servers can be located anywhere in the world, however Online Learners Limited is registered in United Kingdom and hence privacy and disclosure laws of the United Kingdom will be applicable. Any of Your Information collected by us in connection with the learn2write Web Site shall be subject to the privacy and disclosure laws of the United Kingdom.

Children
We do not knowingly collect any information from children under the age of eighteen (18), unless or except as permitted by law. If you are below age of 18, you shall obtain consent from parents or legal guardians for using our Services.

Data Protection Act
Your personal data is protected by EU and UK data protection law. You can find the details for the UK Information Commissioner at https://ico.org.uk

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to change, modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. When we change, modify and/or amend this Privacy Policy, the revised Privacy Policy will be posted on our Web Site. Any revised Privacy Policy will only apply prospectively to Information (Personal or General) collected or modified after the effective date of the revised policy. You are responsible for periodically reviewing the latest Privacy Policy as posted on our Web Site. Your continued use of this Web Site manifests your assent to any changes made to this Privacy Policy and/or the corresponding Terms of Use.

Contact Information.
If you have further questions, comments or concerns, please contact us:
By emailing us at contact@learn2write.co.uk
By writing us at:
Online Learners Limited
7-15 Greatorex Street
London, E1 5NF